Welcome to Benjamonster's TV - a place that covers broadcast networks with reviews, ratings, and other features!

Monday, July 16, 2018

THE WEEK AHEAD: July 16-22, 2018

Here's a look at this week on TV!

ABC

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette
10:00 The Proposal

TUESDAY
8:00 The Middle (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 The Last Defense

WEDNESDAY
8:00 2018 ESPY Awards

THURSDAY
8:00 Take Two
9:00 Match Game
10:00 The Gong Show

FRIDAY
8:00 Quantico
9:00 What Would You Do?
10:00 20/20

SATURDAY
8:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
9:00 20/20

SUNDAY
7:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid
10:00 To Tell the Truth

CBS

MONDAY
8:00 TKO: Total Knock Out (Repeat)
9:00 Salvation
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: New Orleans (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Big Brother
9:00 TKO: Total Knock Out
10:00 Code Black (SERIES FINALE)

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Big Brother
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Whistleblower
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Me, Myself & I
8:30 Me, Myself & I
9:00 Me, Myself & I (SERIES FINALE)
9:30 Living Biblically (SERIES FINALE)
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Big Brother
9:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)

NBC

MONDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior
10:00 Dateline NBC

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent
10:00 World of Dance

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Ellen's Game of Games (Repeat)
9:00 World of Dance (Repeat)
10:00 Reverie

THURSDAY
8:00 Ellen's Game of Games (Repeat)
9:00 Trial & Error (Season Premiere)
9:30 Trial & Error
10:00 Law & Order: SVU (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 Little Big Shots (Repeat)
9:00 Dateline NBC

SUNDAY
7:00 Little Big Shots (Repeat)
8:00 America's Got Talent (Repeat)
10:00 Shades of Blue

FOX

MONDAY
8:00 So You Think You Can Dance
9:00 9-1-1 (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 MLB All Star Game

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef
9:00 Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back

THURSDAY
8:00 The Four

FRIDAY
8:00 The Resident (Repeat)
9:00 The Orville (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Ghosted

CW

MONDAY
8:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us
9:00 Whose Line is it Anyway?
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 The 100
9:00 The Outpost

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Girl Got Game (Special)
9:00 The Originals

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Masters of Illusion
8:30 Masters of Illusion (Repeat)
9:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us (Repeat)

Monday, July 9, 2018

THE WEEK AHEAD: July 9-15, 2018

Here's a look at this week on TV!

ABC

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette
10:00 The Proposal

TUESDAY
8:00 The Middle (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 The Last Defense

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
8:30 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
9:00 Modern Family (Repeat)
9:30 American Housewife (Repeat)
10:00 The Last Defense

THURSDAY
8:00 The Gong Show
9:00 Match Game
10:00 Take Two

FRIDAY
8:00 Quantico
9:00 What Would You Do?
10:00 20/20

SATURDAY
8:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
9:00 Truth and Lies: The Family Manson

SUNDAY
7:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid
10:00 To Tell the Truth

CBS

MONDAY
8:00 Mom (Repeat)
8:30 Man with a Plan (Repeat)
9:00 Salvation
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: New Orleans (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Big Brother
9:00 TKO: Total Knock Out (SERIES PREMIERE)
10:00 Code Black

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Big Brother
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Whistleblower (SERIES PREMIERE)
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Me, Myself & I
8:30 Me, Myself & I
9:00 Living Biblically
9:30 Living Biblically
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Big Brother
9:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)

NBC

MONDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior
10:00 Dateline NBC

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent
10:00 World of Dance

WEDNESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent: Best of Auditions
10:00 Reverie

THURSDAY
8:00 Little Big Shots (Season Finale)
9:00 Marlon
9:30 Marlon (Season Finale)
10:00 Law & Order: SVU (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 Will & Grace (Repeat)
8:30 Movie: Mamma Mia!

SUNDAY
7:00 Running Wild with Bear Grylls
8:00 America's Got Talent (Repeat)
10:00 Shades of Blue

FOX

MONDAY
8:00 So You Think You Can Dance
9:00 9-1-1 (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 Beat Shazam
9:00 Love Connection

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef
9:00 Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back

THURSDAY
8:00 The Four

FRIDAY
8:00 The Resident (Repeat)
9:00 The Orville (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Ghosted

CW
MONDAY
8:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us
9:00 Whose Line is it Anyway?
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 The 100
9:00 The Outpost (SERIES PREMIERE)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The Outpost (Repeat)
9:00 The Originals

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Masters of Illusion
8:30 Masters of Illusion (Repeat)
9:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us (Repeat)

Monday, July 2, 2018

THE WEEK AHEAD: July 2-8, 2018

Here's a look at this week on TV! Happy 4th of July!

ABC

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette
10:00 The Proposal

TUESDAY
8:00 The Middle (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 The Last Defense

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
8:30 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
9:00 Modern Family (Repeat)
9:30 American Housewife (Repeat)
10:00 Shark Tank (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 The Gong Show
9:00 Match Game
10:00 Take Two

FRIDAY
8:00 Quantico
9:00 What Would You Do?
10:00 20/20

SATURDAY
8:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
9:00 Truth and Lies: Waco

SUNDAY
7:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid
10:00 To Tell the Truth

CBS

MONDAY
8:00 Mom (Repeat)
8:30 Man with a Plan (Repeat)
9:00 Salvation
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: New Orleans (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Big Brother
10:00 Code Black

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Big Brother
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Undercover Boss
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Me, Myself & I
8:30 Me, Myself & I
9:00 Living Biblically
9:30 Living Biblically
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Big Brother
9:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)

NBC

MONDAY
8:00 Running Wild with Bear Grylls (Repeat)
9:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent (Repeat)
10:00 World of Dance (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Macy's 4th of July Fireworks Spectacular (Special)

THURSDAY
8:00 Little Big Shots
9:00 Marlon
9:30 Marlon
10:00 Law & Order: SVU (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 NASCAR Racing

SUNDAY
7:00 Dateline NBC
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Shades of Blue

FOX

MONDAY
8:00 So You Think You Can Dance (Repeat)
9:00 9-1-1 (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 Beat Shazam (Repeat)
9:00 Love Connection (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef (Repeat)
9:00 Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 The Four (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 BIG3 Basketball

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Family Guy (Repeat)

CW

MONDAY
8:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us
9:00 Whose Line is it Anyway?
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 Strokes of Genius (Special)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The 3rd Annual Howie Mandel Stand-Up Gala (Special)
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Masters of Illusion
8:30 Masters of Illusion (Repeat)
9:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us (Repeat)

Sunday, June 24, 2018

THE RUNDOWN: June 25-July 1, 2018

Here's a look at this week on TV!

ABC

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette
10:00 The Proposal

TUESDAY
8:00 The Middle (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 The Last Defense

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
8:30 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
9:00 Modern Family (Repeat)
9:30 American Housewife (Repeat)
10:00 Shark Tank (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 The Gong Show
9:00 Match Game
10:00 Take Two

FRIDAY
8:00 Quantico
9:00 What Would You Do?
10:00 20/20

SATURDAY
8:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
9:00 20/20

SUNDAY
7:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid
10:00 Match Game

CBS
CBS has season premieres this week of low-rated drama Salvation, which surprisingly got a second season, and summer staple Big Brother, which returns for a 19th summer.

MONDAY
8:00 Mom (Repeat)
8:30 Man with a Plan (Repeat)
9:00 Salvation (Season Premiere)
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 48 Hours: NCIS

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Big Brother (Season Premiere)
10:00 Code Black

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
9:00 Big Brother
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Undercover Boss: Celebrity Edition
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Ransom
9:00 Ransom
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Big Brother
9:00 Instinct (Season Finale)
10:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)

NBC

MONDAY
8:00 Running Wild with Bear Grylls
9:00 American Ninja Warrior

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent
10:00 World of Dance

WENDESDAY
8:00 Ellen's Game of Games (Repeat)
9:00 World of Dance (Repeat)
10:00 Reverie

THURSDAY
8:00 Little Big Shots
9:00 Marlon
9:30 Marlon
10:00 Law & Order: SVU (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 Taken (Season Finale)
9:00 Dateline NBC

SUNDAY
7:00 Dateline NBC
8:00 America's Got Talent (Repeat)
10:00 Shades of Blue

FOX

MONDAY
8:00 So You Think You Can Dance
9:00 9-1-1 (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 Beat Shazam
9:00 Love Connection

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef
9:00 Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back

THURSDAY
8:00 The Four

FRIDAY
8:00 BIG3 Basketball

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)

CW
The CW has premieres of annual summer unscripted series Penn & Teller: Fool Us and Masters of Illusion.

MONDAY
8:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us (Season Premiere)
9:00 Whose Line is it Anyway?
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 The Flash (Repeat)
9:00 The 100

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Supergirl (Repeat)
9:00 The Originals (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Masters of Illusion (Season Premiere)
8:30 Masters of Illusion (Repeat)
9:00 Penn & Teller: Fool Us (Repeat)

Sunday, June 17, 2018

THE WEEK AHEAD: June 18-24, 2018

Here's a look at this week!

ABC
ABC has two series premieres this week: reality dating show The Proposal and lighthearted drama series Take Two. There are also season premieres of game shows The Gong Show and Match Game.

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette
10:00 The Proposal (SERIES PREMIERE)

TUESDAY
8:00 The Middle (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 The Last Defense

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
8:30 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
9:00 Modern Family (Repeat)
9:30 Modern Family (Repeat)
10:00 Shark Tank (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 The Gong Show (Season Premiere)
9:00 Match Game (Season Premiere)
10:00 Take Two (SERIES PREMIERE)

FRIDAY
8:00 Quantico
9:00 What Would You Do?
10:00 20/20

SATURDAY
8:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
9:00 20/20

SUNDAY
7:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid
10:00 To Tell the Truth

CBS

MONDAY
8:00 Mom (Repeat)
8:30 Man with a Plan (Repeat)
9:00 NCIS: New Orleans (Repeat)
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 48 Hours: NCIS

WEDNESDAY
8:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)
9:00 SEAL Team (Repeat)
10:00 Code Black

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Mom (Repeat)
9:30 Life in Pieces (Repeat)
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Undercover Boss
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Ransom
9:00 48 Hours
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Instinct
9:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)

NBC

MONDAY
8:00 Running Wild with Bear Grylls
9:00 American Ninja Warrior

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent
10:00 World of Dance

WEDNESDAY
8:00 World of Dance (Repeat)
9:00 World of Dance (Repeat)
10:00 Reverie

THURSDAY
8:00 Little Big Shots
9:00 Marlon
9:30 Marlon
10:00 Law & Order: SVU (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 Taken
9:00 Dateline NBC

SUNDAY
7:00 Dateline NBC
8:00 America's Got Talent (Repeat)
10:00 Shades of Blue

FOX

MONDAY
8:00 So You Think You Can Dance
9:00 So You Think You Can Dance (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 Beat Shazam
9:00 Love Connection

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef
9:00 Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back

THURSDAY
8:00 The Four

FRIDAY
8:00 The Resident (Repeat)
9:00 The Orville (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Ghosted

CW

MONDAY
8:00 Supergirl (Season Finale)
9:00 Whose Line is it Anyway?
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 The Flash (Repeat)
9:00 The 100

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Supergirl (Repeat)
9:00 The Originals

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Harry Potter: A History of Magic (Special - Repeat)
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

Sunday, June 10, 2018

THE WEEK AHEAD: June 11-17, 2018

Here's a look at this week!

ABC
ABC had three days slated for the NBA Finals this week but with the sweep by the Golden State Warriors, those won't be needed so they are a little bit in a holding pattern this week. Tuesday has the series premiere of documentary series The Last Defense. That's about it.

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette
10:00 The $100,000 Pyramid (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 The Middle (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 The Last Defense (SERIES PREMIERE)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
8:30 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
9:00 Modern Family (Repeat)
9:30 American Housewife (Repeat)
10:00 Shark Tank (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud (Repeat)
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid (Repeat)
10:00 To Tell the Truth (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Quantico
9:00 What Would You Do? (Repeat)
10:00 20/20

SATURDAY
8:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
9:00 Truth and Lies: The Tonya Harding Story (Special - Repeat)

SUNDAY
7:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid
10:00 To Tell the Truth

CBS

MONDAY
8:00 Mom (Repeat)
8:30 Man with a Plan (Repeat)
9:00 NCIS: New Orleans (Repeat)
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 48 Hours: NCIS

WEDNESDAY
8:00 SEAL Team (Repeat)
9:00 SEAL Team (Repeat)
10:00 Code Black

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Mom (Repeat)
9:30 Life in Pieces (Repeat)
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Undercover Boss: Celebrity Edition
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Ransom
9:00 48 Hours
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Instinct
9:00 SEAL Team (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)

NBC
NBC has the season premiere of Marlon on Thursday night. It had a decent run last summer and got a renewal for this summer, but it will follow Little Big Shots, which has faded a ton in the last couple years. Sunday has the season premiere of the final season of Shades of Blue.

MONDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior: All Stars Special (Special)
10:00 Running Wild with Bear Grylls

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent
10:00 World of Dance

WEDNESDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior
10:00 Reverie

THURSDAY
8:00 Little Big Shots
9:00 Marlon (Season Premiere)
9:30 Marlon
10:00 Law & Order: SVU (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 Movie: Jurassic Park

SUNDAY
7:00 Dateline NBC
8:00 America's Got Talent (Repeat)
10:00 Shades of Blue (Season Premiere)

FOX
FOX has the series premiere of the latest Gordon Ramsay show with 24 Hours to Hell and Back on Wednesday.

MONDAY
8:00 So You Think You Can Dance
9:00 9-1-1 (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 Beat Shazam
9:00 Love Connection

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef
9:00 Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back (SERIES PREMIERE)

THURSDAY
8:00 The Four: Battle for Stardom

FRIDAY
8:00 The Resident (Repeat)
9:00 The Orville (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Ghosted

CW
The CW has the series finale of low-rated Life Sentence on Friday night and a few other new episodes this week.

MONDAY
8:00 Supergirl
9:00 Whose Line is it Anyway?
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 The Flash (Repeat)
9:00 The 100 (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Supergirl (Repeat)
9:00 The Originals

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)
8:30 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Repeat)
9:00 Life Sentence (SERIES FINALE)

Sunday, June 3, 2018

THE WEEK AHEAD: June 4-10, 2018

Here's a look at this week on TV!

ABC
ABC has two days of NBA Finals mixed in with summer shows and repeats. Sunday night brings back their "fun and games" night with Celebrity Family Feud, The $100,000 Pyramid, and To Tell the Truth.

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette
10:00 The Crossing

TUESDAY
8:00 The Middle (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 Splitting Up Together (Repeat)
10:30 Splitting Up Together (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Jimmy Kimmel Live Game Night
8:30 NBA Countdown
9:00 NBA Finals Game 3

THURSDAY
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud (Repeat)
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid (Repeat)
10:00 To Tell the Truth (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Jimmy Kimmel Live Game Night
8:30 NBA Countdown
9:00 NBA Finals Game 4

SATURDAY
8:00 The Crossing
9:00 The Crossing (Season Finale)
10:00 20/20

SUNDAY
7:00 America's Funniest Home Videos (Repeat)
8:00 Celebrity Family Feud (Season Premiere)
9:00 The $100,000 Pyramid (Season Premiere)
10:00 To Tell the Truth (Season Premiere)

CBS
CBS has their same summer shows airing along with the return of a burnoff run of Living Biblically. Sunday night has the Tony Awards, which saw record lows last year.

MONDAY
8:00 Mom (Repeat)
8:30 Man with a Plan (Repeat)
9:00 Superior Donuts (Repeat)
9:30 Living Biblically
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 48 Hours: NCIS

WEDNESDAY
8:00 SEAL Team (Repeat)
9:00 SEAL Team (Repeat)
10:00 Code Black

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Mom (Repeat)
9:30 Life in Pieces (Repeat)
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Undercover Boss: Celebrity Edition
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Ransom
9:00 48 Hours
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 72nd Annual Tony Awards (Special)

NBC
NBC has three days of Stanley Cup Finals (if the series goes that far) plus week two of popular summer offerings America's Got Talent, World of Dance, and American Ninja Warrior.

MONDAY
8:00 Stanley Cup Finals Game 4

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent
10:00 World of Dance

WEDNESDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior
10:00 Reverie

THURSDAY
8:00 Stanley Cup Finals Game 5

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 Taken
9:00 Dateline NBC

SUNDAY
7:00 Dateline NBC
8:00 Stanley Cup Finals Game 6

FOX
FOX has the season premiere of long time summer show So You Think You Can Dance and the second edition of The Four, which had a decent run last winter. Sunday has the return of Ghosted, which still is officially alive for next season despite not having been since in months.

MONDAY
8:00 So You Think You Can Dance (Season Premiere)
9:00 9-1-1 (Repeat)

TUESDAY
8:00 Beat Shazam
9:00 Love Connection

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef

THURSDAY
8:00 The Four (2nd Edition Premiere)

FRIDAY
8:00 Phenoms
9:00 Phenoms (Season Finale)

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Ghosted
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Ghosted

CW
The CW has the season premiere of Whose Line is it Anyway? mixed in with their regular shows that are still airing new episodes.

MONDAY
8:00 Supergirl
9:00 Whose Line is it Anyway? (Season Premiere)
9:30 Whose Line is it Anyway?

TUESDAY
8:00 The Flash (Repeat)
9:00 The 100

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Supergirl (Repeat)
9:00 The Originals

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 My Last Days (Season Finale)
9:00 Life Sentence

TV NEWS & THOUGHTS
- Of course the biggest news of the week, and not just in the TV world, was ABC's cancellation of Roseanne following star Roseanne Barr's racist tweet towards former Obama advisor Valerie Jarrett. Just a couple hours later, ABC cancelled TV's top comedy.

Sunday, May 27, 2018

THE WEEK AHEAD: May 28-June 3, 2018

Here's a look at the first full week of the summer season!

ABC
ABC has the return of The Bachelorette on Memorial Day. It often premieres the week before and then has a Memorial Day dip so these results could be disappointing, but things could get better in the weeks ahead. The NBA Finals start for ABC on Thursday.

MONDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette (Season Premiere)
10:00 The Crossing

TUESDAY
8:00 Roseanne (Repeat)
8:30 The Middle (Repeat)
9:00 Black-ish (Repeat)
9:30 Black-ish (Repeat)
10:00 Splitting Up Together (Repeat)
10:30 Splitting Up Together (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
8:30 The Goldbergs (Repeat)
9:00 Modern Family (Repeat)
9:30 American Housewife (Repeat)
10:00 Modern Family (Repeat)
10:30 American Housewife (Repeat)

THURSDAY
8:00 Jimmy Kimmel Live Game Night
8:30 NBA Countdown
9:00 NBA Finals Game 1

FRIDAY
8:00 Quantico
9:00 Shark Tank (Repeat)
10:00 20/20

SATURDAY
8:00 The Bachelorette (Repeat)
10:00 20/20

SUNDAY
7:00 Jimmy Kimmel Live Game Night
7:30 NBA Countdown
8:00 NBA Finals Game 2

CBS
CBS is mostly in repeats except for a few new airings of summer or burnoff shows. Nothing too exciting here!

MONDAY
8:00 Mom (Repeat)
8:30 Man with a Plan (Repeat)
9:00 NCIS: New Orleans (Repeat)
10:00 Elementary

TUESDAY
8:00 NCIS (Repeat)
9:00 Bull (Repeat)
10:00 48 Hours: NCIS

WEDNESDAY
8:00 SEAL Team (Repeat)
9:00 Code Black
10:00 Code Black

THURSDAY
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (Repeat)
8:30 Young Sheldon (Repeat)
9:00 Mom (Repeat)
9:30 Life in Pieces (Repeat)
10:00 S.W.A.T. (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Undercover Boss: Celebrity Edition
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 Blue Bloods (Repeat)

SATURDAY
8:00 Ransom
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (Repeat)
10:00 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Instinct
9:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)
10:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (Repeat)

NBC
NBC has a big middle of the week with the season premiere of summer's top rated show America's Got Talent and the return of last year's hit World of Dance on Tuesday. Then on Wednesday, there's the season premiere of American Ninja Warrior and the series premiere of Reverie, which was first announced over a year ago.

MONDAY
8:00 NHL Stanley Cup Finals Game 1

TUESDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent (Season Premiere)
10:00 World of Dance (Season Premiere)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Season Premiere)
10:00 Reverie (SERIES PREMIERE)

THURSDAY
8:00 America's Got Talent (Repeat)
10:00 World of Dance (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 American Ninja Warrior (Repeat)
10:00 Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8:00 Taken
9:00 Dateline NBC

SUNDAY
7:00 Dateline NBC
8:00 Movie: Jurassic World

FOX
FOX has two burnoff episodes of Lucifer to start the week off. They were originally intended to be held for next season before Lucifer's cancellation. Tuesday and Wednesday have the returns of summer series Beat Shazam, Love Connection, and Masterchef.

MONDAY
8:00 Lucifer
9:00 Lucifer (SERIES FINALE)

TUESDAY
8:00 Beat Shazam (Season Premiere)
9:00 Love Connection (Season Premiere)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Masterchef (Season Premiere)

THURSDAY
8:00 Masterchef (Repeat)
9:00 Beat Shazam (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 Love Connection (Repeat)
9:00 Phenoms Part 3

SATURDAY
8:00 MLB Baseball

SUNDAY
7:00 One Strange Rock (Special)
8:00 The Simpsons (Repeat)
8:30 Bob's Burgers (Repeat)
9:00 Family Guy (Repeat)
9:30 Family Guy (Repeat)

CW
The CW has the season finale of iZombie on Monday and new episodes of Supergirl, The Originals, My Last Days, and Life Sentence coupled with repeats.

MONDAY
8:00 Supergirl
9:00 iZombie (Season Finale)

TUESDAY
8:00 The Flash (Repeat)
9:00 The 100 (Repeat)

WEDNESDAY
8:00 Supergirl (Repeat)
9:00 The Originals

THURSDAY
8:00 Supernatural (Repeat)
9:00 Black Lightning (Repeat)

FRIDAY
8:00 My Last Days
9:00 Life Sentence

TV NEWS & THOUGHTS
- FOX has cancelled freshman LA to Vegas after postponing the decision at upfronts. CBS did the same with Code Black after three seasons. Still awaiting their fate are Ghosted on FOX and Timeless and Champions on NBC.

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

SEASON IN REVIEW: 2017-18 Miscellaneous Awards

As usual, I am ending the season with a few miscellaneous awards. The blog will be quiet this summer but I will continue to do the week ahead posts with broadcast TV news as it happens this summer. Then I'll be back for previews, pilot reviews, and more in the fall!

BEST RETURNING COMEDY
Superstore (NBC) - Superstore was awarded my "Best Returning Comedy" last year, but it only got better in season three. The funniest ensemble on TV took another step forward with some truly hilarious moments (the season premiere, the Golden Globes party, and the Christmas episode to name a few) and some major plot points moving forward. It also has the potential to be surprisingly sentimental at times. I think back to the first year of the show and how I felt like it had so many funny elements but didn't always bring it completely together. Well now it does on a weekly basis and it is one of those shows that just seems to be in the sweet spot of what will hopefully be a long run.

RUNNER-UP: American Housewife (ABC)

BEST RETURNING DRAMA
This is Us (NBC) - This is Us had a lot to live up to after its buzzy first season and in my opinion, it completely lived up to it. The show moved forward with deepening relationships among the characters and we got to see some interesting new eras such as the Big Three in their 20s and even a glimpse into the future. But the season came to a head with its hugely anticipated reveal of Jack's death and the show handled it with grace both in the post-Super Bowl episode and the equally heartbreaking episode that followed, "The Car." We may have seen some major milestones but I'm still excited to see all eras of the Pearsons in season three. And again, SOMEBODY GIVE MANDY MOORE AN EMMY.

RUNNER-UP: Timeless (NBC)


THE "REVENGE" AWARD (BIGGEST SEASON TWO DISAPPOINTMENT)
American Crime Story (FX) - I almost gave this award to Designated Survivor, but that show was already wildly uneven in season one before falling off a cliff. So I'm going with American Crime Story, which followed up its brilliant OJ Simpson in 2015-16 with a new installment that wanted to be as important and just couldn't be. The Assassination of Gianni Versace started strong with a fascinating opening that captured the mood and setting of 1997 Miami. But it went downhill from there with not nearly compelling enough a story to stretch out over a whole season. It would have been better as a movie.

THE "BIGGEST TEASE" AWARD
Rise (NBC) - Rise had everything going for it in my book. It was from the creator of two of the best dramas of all time (Friday Night Lights and Parenthood), it was centered on a high school musical theatre program - a topic I love, and it was based on an extremely compelling book. But this drama just couldn't figure it out and could barely avoid being Smash 2.0 as far as a theatre show that just doesn't know what to do with itself. With careening storylines and a very mopey performance from Josh Radnor, the show couldn't figure itself out and didn't earn any of the sweet moments it wanted to create (moments that came so naturally in early Katims shows). This totally seemed like a Katims show and a perfect fit. I just hope he hasn't lost his touch for good.

SHOWS THAT DID NOT HIT A SERIES LOW IN 18-49 DEMO THIS SEASON
The Amazing Race
Bob's Burgers
Chicago Med
Elementary
Hell's Kitchen
Mom
The Originals
Star

Tied low in demo: The 100, The Blacklist, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Code Black, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Fresh Off the Boat, The Good Place, iZombie, Jane the Virgin, Riverdale, Quantico

SHOWS THAT DID NOT HIT A SERIES LOW IN TOTAL VIEWERS THIS SEASON
The 100
The Amazing Race
The Bachelor
The Big Bang Theory
The Blacklist
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Bull
Chicago Fire
Code Black
Elementary
The Goldbergs
The Great American Baking Show
The Great Christmas Light Fight
Hell's Kitchen
Mom
NCIS
Riverdale
Star
Superstore
Survivor

Tied low in viewers: Bob's Burgers, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, iZombie, Masterchef Junior, The Originals, Quantico, The Simpsons

MOST PROMISING TRAILER FOR 2017-18 BY NETWORK
ABC: Single Parents
CBS: God Friended Me
NBC: Manifest
FOX: Presumed Innocent (I guess...)
CW: All American

Finally, One Last Thought on Some Departing Shows:
- It is weird to imagine 2018-19 without The Middle, Scandal, New Girl, and Once Upon a Time. Practically since I started this blog, these shows have been standards (The Middle even before the blog started). I didn't stick with Once but I did stick with the other three and while Scandal and New Girl had their flaws, those two along with The Middle have all had times where they were very important or favorite shows in my life. And it's also sad to say goodbye to three iconic characters: Scandal's groundbreaking Olivia Pope, New Girl's ridiculous weirdo Winston, and The Middle's sunny optimist Sue Heck. A TV season without these cornerstones just won't feel the same.




WEEKLY RECAP: May 14-20, 2018

Here is the weekly ratings recap looking back at the week in ratings for Week #33. Please note no repeats, sports, specials, or Saturday airings are counted

TOP 20 SHOWS (18-49 DEMO)
1. Roseanne (ABC, Tuesday 8:00pm) - 2.6    7th week
2. Grey's Anatomy (ABC, Thursday 8:00pm) - 1.9    23rd week
3. The Voice (NBC, Monday 8:00pm) - 1.6    24th week
    Empire (FOX, Wednesday 8:00pm) - 1.6    17th week
5. The Middle (ABC, Tuesday 8:30pm) - 1.5    22nd week
    Survivor (CBS, Wednesday 8:00pm) - 1.5    24th week
7. The Voice (NBC, Tuesday 8:00pm) - 1.4    23rd week
8. NCIS (CBS, Tuesday 8:00pm) - 1.3    23rd week
    Modern Family (ABC, Wednesday 9:00pm) - 1.3    22nd week
    Star (FOX, Wednesday 9:00pm) - 1.3    17th week
    American Idol (FOX, Sunday 8:00pm) - 1.3    11th week
12. Black-ish (ABC, Tuesday 9:00pm) - 1.2    11th week
    The Goldbergs (ABC, Wednesday 8:00pm) - 1.2    22nd week
14. American Housewife (ABC, Wednesday 9:30pm) - 1.1    16th week
15. Dancing with the Stars (ABC, Monday 8:00pm) - 1.0    10th week
    Man with a Plan (CBS, Monday 8:30pm) - 1.0    6th week
    Splitting Up Together (ABC, Tuesday 9:30pm) - 1.0    5th week
    Chicago Med (NBC, Tuesday 10:00pm) - 1.0    16th week
    Law & Order: SVU (NBC, Wednesday 9:00pm) - 1.0    16th week
    Station 19 (ABC, Thursday 9:00pm) - 1.0    5th week
    Life in Pieces (CBS, Thursday 9:00pm) - 1.0    Special Airing

BOTTOM 20 SHOWS (18-49 DEMO)
1. Life Sentence (CW, Friday 9:00pm) - 0.1    9th week
2. iZombie (CW, Monday 9:00pm) - 0.3    11th week
    The Originals (CW, Wednesday 9:00pm) - 0.3    5th week
4. The 100 (CW, Tuesday 9:00pm) - 0.4    4th week
    Riverdale (CW, Wednesday 8:00pm) - 0.4    22nd week
    Arrow (CW, Thursday 9:00pm) - 0.4    22nd week
    20/20 (ABC, Friday 10:00pm) - 0.4    30th week
8. The Crossing (ABC, Monday 10:00pm) - 0.5    3rd week
    Supergirl (CW, Monday 8:00pm) - 0.5    18th week
    For the People (ABC, Tuesday 10:00pm) - 0.5    5th week
    Supernatural (CW, Thursday 8:00pm) - 0.5    22nd week
    Once Upon a Time (ABC, Friday 8:00pm) - 0.5    21st week
    Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC, Friday 9:00pm) - 0.5    20th week
    Blindspot (NBC, Friday 8:00pm) - 0.5    21st week
15. Elementary (CBS, Monday 10:00pm) - 0.6    1st week
    New Girl (FOX, Tuesday 9:00pm) - 0.6    6th week
    Designated Survivor (ABC, Wednesday 10:00pm) - 0.6    16th week
    What Would You Do? (ABC, Thursday 10:00pm) - 0.6    1st week (New Season)
    Gotham (FOX, Thursday 8:00pm) - 0.6    9th week
    Showtime at the Apollo (FOX, Thursday 9:00pm) - 0.6    9th week
    Undercover Boss (CBS, Friday 8:00pm) - 0.6    1st week
    Deception (ABC, Sunday 10:00pm) - 0.6    4th week
    Madam Secretary (CBS, Sunday 10:00pm) - 0.6    21st week
    Dateline NBC (NBC, Sunday 7:00pm) - 0.6    4th week

TOP 20 SHOWS (TOTAL VIEWERS)
1. NCIS (CBS, Tuesday 8:00pm) - 12.7 million    23rd week
2. Roseanne (ABC, Tuesday 8:00pm) - 10.7 million    7th week
3. NCIS: New Orleans (CBS, Tuesday 9:00pm) - 9.4 million    23rd week
4. The Voice (NBC, Monday 8:00pm) - 8.7 million    24th week
5. 60 Minutes (CBS, Sunday 7:00pm) - 8.4 million    28th week
6. The Voice (NBC, Tuesday 8:00pm) - 8.2 million    23rd week
7. NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, Sunday 8:00pm) - 7.8 million    22nd week
8. Dancing with the Stars (ABC, Monday 8:00pm) - 7.7 million    12th week
9. Grey's Anatomy (ABC, Thursday 8:00pm) - 7.6 million    23rd week
10. Survivor (CBS, Wednesday 8:00pm) - 7.5 million    24th week
    American Idol (ABC, Sunday 8:00pm) - 7.5 million    11th week
12. Hawaii Five-0 (CBS, Friday 9:00pm) - 6.6 million    24th week
13. The Middle (ABC, Tuesday 8:30pm) - 6.3 million    7th week
14. Madam Secretary (CBS, Sunday 10:00pm) - 6.2 million    8th week
15. SEAL Team (CBS, Wednesday 9:00pm) - 6.1 million    15th week
16. Code Black (CBS, Wednesday 10:00pm) - 6.0 million    1st week
      S.W.A.T. (CBS, Thursday 10:00pm) - 6.0 million    7th week
18. Chicago Med (NBC, Tuesday 10:00pm) - 5.6 million    15th week
      Life in Pieces (CBS, Thursday 9:00pm) - 5.6 million    Special Airing
20. Man with a Plan (CBS, Monday 8:30pm) - 5.5 million    8th week

BOTTOM 20 SHOWS (TOTAL VIEWERS)
1. Life Sentence (CW, Friday 9:00pm) - 0.5 million    9th week
2. iZombie (CW, Monday 9:00pm) - 0.7 million    11th week
3. The Originals (CW, Wednesday 9:00pm) - 0.8 million    5th week
4. The 100 (CW, Tuesday 9:00pm) - 1.1 million    4th week
5. Riverdale (CW, Wednesday 8:00pm) - 1.3 million    22nd week
    Arrow (CW, Thursday 9:00pm) - 1.3 million    22nd week
7. Supergirl (CW, Monday 8:00pm) - 1.5 million    18th week
   New Girl (FOX, Tuesday 9:00pm) - 1.5 million    6th week
9. Supernatural (CW, Thursday 8:00pm) - 1.6 million    23rd week
    Bob's Burgers (FOX, Sunday 7:30pm) - 1.6 million    14th week
    Bob's Burgers (FOX, Sunday 9:30pm) - 1.6 million    Special Airing
12. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX, Sunday 8:30pm) - 1.8 million    20th week
      Family Guy (FOX, Sunday 9:00pm) - 1.8 million    17th week
14. For the People (ABC, Tuesday 10:00pm) - 1.9 million    4th week
    The Flash (CW, Tuesday 8:00pm) - 1.9 million    22nd week
    Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC, Friday 9:00pm) - 1.9 million    20th week
17. The Simpsons (FOX, Sunday 8:00pm) - 2.1 million    8th week
18. Gotham (FOX, Thursday 8:00pm) - 2.2 million    15th week
19. Once Upon a Time (ABC, Friday 8:00pm) - 2.3 million    19th week
20. What Would You Do? (ABC, Thursday 10:00pm) - 2.6 million    1st week (New Season)
      Showtime at the Apollo (FOX, Thursday 9:00pm) - 2.6 million    5th week

WINNERS OF THE NIGHT
Monday - Man with a Plan (CBS)    1st week
Tuesday - Roseanne (ABC)    3rd week
Wednesday - Code Black (CBS)    1st week
Thursday - Grey's Anatomy (ABC)    4th week
Friday - Dateline NBC (NBC)    1st week
Sunday - None

LOSERS OF THE NIGHT
Monday - The Crossing (ABC)    3rd week
Tuesday - For the People (ABC)    3rd week
Wednesday - Law & Order: SVU (NBC)    1st week
Thursday - Gotham (FOX)    4th week
Friday - Once Upon a Time (ABC)    4th week
Sunday - Family Guy (FOX)    1st week